aanhef blog

aanhef blog

Friday, 31 January 2014

Yoga Pants

NEW Fishy Strawberry mesh Yoga Pants Red ( I also bought it in Black) coz they're sooo YUMMIE. Super!

Skin is Elysium Calima special tone (Happy NY GG) mmm let's say I took some sunshine ^^

From my invent:
Top: G*Field GG classic swimwear red top (part of swimsuit)
Belt: WOot Waist balet feather
Glasses: Fishy Strawberry college glasses
Hands/Feet: SLINK
Collar: Swallow Papillon black spyke silver
Hair: LaViere Nadia in dark chocolate
Poses: Del May

Dikke kus

Tuesday, 28 January 2014

Tourists at Opening party

The photo above gives an overview of a part of the exhibition 'Tourist in Anothers Reality' at Nitroglobus gallery during the months of January and February 2014.

And showing a LOT of snapshots I took at the Opening party last Friday, 24 January at our gallery. Theme was dress as a tourist, which many did. Fun, fun, fun!

dikke kus

Isa & Serene the exhibitors
Nitro and I dressed as tourists, wow looking cool

Amona and Angel

details of Isa her awesome outfit

Captain and his Bianca, always looking smart 

one of ColdFrogs crazy avi's 

Mr. Paparazzio Arno dancing

Former exhibitors: Mr. and Mrs. B (Burk Bode & Maloe Vansant) and ColdFrog in another crazy avi

WuWai with a backpack

former exhibitor Yoko

Friday, 24 January 2014

Rezz day

I forgot, but Nitro had a surprise ^^

Wednesday, 22 January 2014


Wearing Nikky hair the NEW RELEASE of MINA, only available at My Attic, The Deck from 21-31 January. Prized at L$ 95 only  (normal price is L$ 250 !!)
I like this hair muchly, gonna be one of my faves. Thx dear Mina for  your bloggers review gift.

The My Attic theme is "My Favourite Things"
For more information about this event see: http://thedecksl.wordpress.com

Picture taken at Quans' private place on her new piano. Thx soo much Quan for sharing! And the guy I am staring at is of course my sweetie.

The mesh outfit is a COCO GG, not new, but probably still available in store.

The gladiator sandals in eggplant are Tulip and reasonably new: they are for SLINK Natural bare feet. Luv them.

dikke kus

Tuesday, 21 January 2014

Tourist in Anothers Reality

Starting this evening , 20 January, we have a NEW EXHIBITION at Nitroglobus. Saturday Burk removed his Tunnel of Light and on our walls now is the intriguing art of famous Isa Messioptra & Serene Footman called 'Tourist in Anothers Reality'.

Isa, a wellknown SL photographer, is known to be super with texts (take a look at the titles of her Flickr photos) based the name of this exhibition on a quote from Sonia Sontag "The camera makes everyone a tourist in other people's reality, and eventually in one's own."

Isa explains: 'We feel that this is a fitting description not just of our work together but also our relationship that came to be in the process. We hope that you enjoy traveling in our reality (or virtual reality) as well'.

***** OPENING PARTY *****

When: this Friday, 24 January 2014
Start: 0.30 pm SLT (= 21.30 hrs Paris time)
End: 3.00 pm SLT (= 24.00 hrs Paris time)

Where: Nitroglobus gallery
Music by DJ Lex

Dresscode: tourist

Cu Friday!
Dido Haas, manager
Nitroglobus gallery

Taxi to the gallery

Wednesday, 15 January 2014

Maitreya at Collabor88

Presenting you Maitreya Vintage lace mesh gown, which I also bought last weekend at Collabor88. Actually this outfit consists of two gowns, you wear both at the same time: a smooth tight long corset dress and a lace dress, which has a large split on one leg. 
Of course you can choose to wear only the corset dress with alpha layer OR only the see through lace one, without alpha but with lingerie.  

I bet within a few days half SL will be walking around in this awesome dress, which fits me super btw, coz hey Who doesn't like Maitreya items?

dikke kus

I give you a song I love muchly: Eva Cassidy singing Time after Time. SUPER!

Monday, 13 January 2014


Swallow Papillon

It's not that often that I blog about SL jewelry. Reason: I am lazy and seldom change my earrings, nor my Mandala bracelets, which btw I wear all the time coz they are necessary when wearing mesh hands. 
Therefore unique this post about necklaces, some FREE gifts for Group members ^^

The first photo on top of this post shows Papillon Black and Bordeaux from Swallow (The Dresing Room 10 January 2014). It comes in 4 different options: black spyke gold, and silver & bordeaux spyke gold, and silver. It's cute, luv it! 

The other three necklaces are all FREE (yeah!) and really awesome Pure Poison Group Gifts! You find all Pure Poison GG in front of their store. You have to join the group of course which is not free (100 L$), but worth it for sure. Here's your taxi 

That's it for now.
dikke kus

Pure Poison Emma necklace (April 2013 GG)

Pure Poison Teo Diamonds necklace

Pure Poison Tisuki necklace

Torches n' Pitchforks

Sooo proud coz GypsyD used some of my photos to illustrate the latest edition of his online literary magazine 'Torches n' Pitchforks'. 
On the cover the photo I made of Sina Souza and used for the announcement of her exhibition last October at Nitroglobus gallery.
Wanted to share with you, the readers of my blog ^^

dikke kus

A visit to Collabor(1)88

Always fun to shop at Collabor88. There is a new edition since 10 January. Sooo I had to go and although lag was killing and it took ages for all items to rezz I couldn't resist to stay and wait and buyyyyyyy.

Showing 3 dresses, which are all superb:
  • Starting with the first dress shown on top of this blog post, the JUNBUG Instant Crush in Dusky a mesh evening dress. I don't have any mesh evening dresses coz most of them I don't like, but this one is yummie. Love it! 
  • Second is another great dress:  the Yara mesh dress in umber from Baiastice. I adore the lace as well as the textures of front and back of this dress. A super classy dress to wear when I visit vernisages ^^

The third mesh dress is Julianna from Tee*fly in blue. Showing the front as well as the nice back with the bow. Totally different style but lovely. I adore the small shoulder straps and neckline; super!

The star tattoo on my left leg is from 5*INDDS.
Poses used: Flowey 'raw nostalgia' which I bought at CB88 too & PosESioN 2014 Gift poses.
All photos made at Nitro's workshop at Nitroglobus gallery

Well it was a fruitful shopping weekend AND guess what ... I bought more.
Will show you later.
Dikke kus

Thursday, 9 January 2014

GG's and a hunt prize

Legal Insanity - his Shirt whitemesh GG November 13 (still available)
Cooool item, luv it!

Legal Insanity Bone Chocker GG October 2013 
(yeah I know not new but still available) 

LIVGLAM - K Collection Someone Like you dress mesh (hunt gift)
I call this my 'interview dress' coz it's so formal ^^

dikke kus

Saturday, 4 January 2014

Pages 210-218

News from Nitroglobus Gallery:

First of all I made a Facebook page for Nitroglobus gallery: https://www.facebook.com/nitroglobusgallery
Please join if you are interested in SL art.

Second: there is a super cool article in the latest issue of the AVENUE SL about Nitroglobus gallery on pages 210 - 218. Wow luv it, Nitro and I we are soo proud!


Last but not least: Lex, our DJ during opening parties in the gallery recently became interested in making machinimas. Here's one Nitro & I like muchly coz it's made in the 'Tunnel of Light' at Nitroglobus gallery. 

Here's the YOUTUBE url 
TY Lex! 

For all of you who cannot link to Youtube, here's another URL:
matterhornmedia.nl - NitroGlobus

Enjoy your weekend!
dikke kus

Friday, 3 January 2014

Red Dots Amy dress

Yeah my Amy W. look which I completed with this uber cute red dots dress of ^v^DRBC^v^ by diZzy Kit. Luv it and so does Nitro. He adores my Amy look.

Actually all the rest including the flex A&A Amy hair blackberry comes from my invent. So, mmm, actually I was already AMY, lol.  

The cool guy posing with me is my patner and sweetie Nitro. And nope he's not for sale.

dikke kus

Pictures taken at the awesome beach sim Baja Norte. Great textures and too many cool poses. Luv it!